Routino : Translations

Translations

Routino has two parts that can be translated:

XML File

The translations for the route directions are stored in an XML file that is read in by the router.

Since version 2.7.1 of Routino the translated text for the XML files is contained in the same file of translated words and phrases as used for the HTML (below).

HTML Files

In Routino before version 2.7 there were various translated versions of the HTML files used for the router web pages provided.

Since version 2.7 of Routino the translated text has been removed from the HTML files and placed into a separate file containing the translated words and phrases. A template is used for the HTML files which are filled in from the translation information. This method makes it easier to maintain the HTML files and keep them consistent with each other.

Translation Status

The current state of the translations for the different languages available are shown in the table below.

LanguageNumberPercentage Complete
ShortTranslatedXMLHTMLXMLHTML
(router)
HTML
(visualiser)
ENEnglish64169100%100%100%
CSČesky435467%50%23%
DEDeutsch64159100%100%91%
ESEspañol020%2%2%
FRFrançais64132100%100%66%
HUMagyar6013294%88%76%
ITItaliano64169100%100%100%
NLNederlands628597%72%39%
PLPolski629397%74%46%
RUРусский6211397%87%59%
Last updated 2017-07-17

The first column in the table above contains links to pages that can be used to submit additional translated phrases. The new translations that are submitted this way will be manually checked and will not appear immediately in Routino or on the linked web page.

For additional languages please use the new language form. The new laguages that are submitted this way will be manually checked and will not appear immediately in Routino or on this web page.

Latest Updates

The latest information about the translations received through this service will be updated here when they become available (listed in reverse order).
2017-07-17
Some modified French phrases have been provided - thanks.
2017-07-12
Another modified Italian phrase has been provided - thanks.
2017-07-08
Some more modified Italian phrases have been provided - thanks.
2017-06-29
Some modified Italian phrases have been provided - thanks.
2017-06-27
The Italian translation is now complete - thanks a lot.
2017-06-25
A modified Italian phrase has been provided - thanks.
2017-06-23
More Italian translated phrases have been provided - thanks.
2017-06-21
More Italian translated phrases have been provided - thanks.
2017-06-17
A very large set of Italian translated phrases have been provided - thanks a lot. With nearly 90% of the XML and more than 90% of the router HTML I have added to the example router here and will include it in future releases.
2017-06-16
Another German translated word has been provided - thanks.
2017-04-17
More German translations have been provided - thanks and sorry for taking so long to copy them here.
2017-02-23
A Spanish (Español) translation has been requested - I have created a web page for it and if there are enough translations I will include them in future Routino versions.
2017-01-24
More Czech translations have been provided - thanks.
2017-01-12
An updated German translation has been provided - thanks.
2016-09-20
Updated Polish translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-09-11
Updated Polish translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-09-08
More Czech translations have been provided - thanks. I have copied these to the online example router but they will not be included in the downloadable source code until 90% of the XML is translated.
2016-08-31
Some more Czech translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-08-30
Some Czech translations and some Polish translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-08-29
A Czech language (Česky) translation has been requested - I have created a web page for it and if there are enough translations (90% of XML) then I will include them in future Routino versions.
2016-07-04
Updated German translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-06-30
Updated French translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-03-30
Updated Russian translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-03-29
Updated Russian translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-03-25
Updated Russian translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-03-24
Updated Russian translations have been provided - thanks.
2016-02-28
An Italian (Italiano) translation has been requested - I have created a web page for it and if there are enough translations (90% of XML) then I will include them in future Routino versions.
2015-12-29
More German translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-12-01
More German translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-09-29
Updated a number of French words (some corrections and some new ones) - thanks.
2015-08-16
One updated German word has been provided - thanks.
2015-08-16
Two of the Polish translated strings have been found to be invalid (not enough '%s' in them) and have been deleted.
2015-07-30
More Polish translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-07-06
More Polish translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-07-05
Another group of Polish translations have been provided, Polish has been added for future release versions - thanks.
2015-06-15
A lot more Polish translations have been provided - thanks. Routes can now be calculated on this web site using Polish translations (if 90% of the XML phrases are translated I will include this translation in future versions).
2015-06-12
A new Polish word has been added, more are needed to include this language in the release version - thanks.
2015-05-14
An existing Hungarian phrase has been updated - thanks.
2015-05-04
Another German translation provided - thanks.
2015-04-26
Now that the Hungarian version has more than 90% of the XML items translated I have added it to subversion so that it appears in future Routino versions (see download page for instructions).
2015-04-24
Even more Hungarian translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-04-22
Even more Hungarian translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-04-20
Even more Hungarian translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-04-12
Even more Hungarian translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-04-11
Even more Hungarian translations have been provided - thanks.
2015-04-10
Some Hungarian translations have been provided - thanks. Routes can now be calculated on this web site using Hungarian translations (but only about 50% of the phrases are translated).
2015-04-09
A Hungarian (Magyar) translation has been requested - I have created a web page for it and if there are enough translations I will include them in future Routino versions.
2015-03-06
A Polish (Polski) translation has been requested - I have created a web page for it and if there are enough translations I will include them in future Routino versions.
2015-01-31
A few more German translations provided - thanks.
2015-01-16
A few more German translations provided - thanks.
2015-01-13
A few more German translations provided - thanks.
2015-01-08
A few more Dutch translations provided - thanks.
2014-11-07
Another German translation provided - thanks.
2014-08-26
Another German translation provided - thanks.
2014-05-25
A few more German translations provided - thanks.
2014-05-20
A few more Russian translations provided - thanks.
2014-05-02
More German translations - thanks (unfortunately when I added the previous set I missed some but they were re-submitted in this batch).
2014-05-01
Some more German translations have been provided - thanks (data was provided on 2014-04-11 but it took me 3 weeks to realise).
2014-03-24
Some Russian translations have been provided - thanks.